Immigration Matters

Services available at Visa Office:


Others:

    Application process flowchart

    FAQ
    Malaysian Embassies / Missions Abroad

    List of Foreign Embassies in Malaysia

Important Notes:

    Ensure the passport validity enough to cover the period to stay in Malaysia.
    Everyone is responsible to ensure the validity of the pass, do not "overstay".

 

Application for Student Pass

HOW TO GET THE STUDENT PASS? (click here)

A. Application for Student Pass - Bachelor Degree/Intensive English Programme/Non-Graduating Programme

Please note that Student Pass is given up to one year period. Renewable is required for the next stay.

Students are required to submit a complete document to Admission Office/Visa Office at least TWO months prior to arrival in Malaysia. If students are already in Malaysia at the time of application, students have to ensure that the current visa/pass is not less than 60 DAYS before the expiry date.

Documents required:

    Copy of offer letter - 2 copies
    Copy of passport - 3 copies of all used pages (A4 size paper)*
    Health Medical Report - 1 original and 1 photocopy
    Passport sized photograph - 3 copies on BLUE background (3.5cm x 5.0cm)**
    Medical Insurance Coverage Policy - 2 copies***

* Those who are from Pakistan, India or Bangladesh and above 25 years old are required to submit passport with all pages (inclusive the empty pages).

** Additional photos may be required. Refer to checklist in the application form.

*** If period of stay in Malaysia is more than one semester (6 months and above), students are required to purchase insurance from any Malaysian Insurance Company upon arrival in Malaysia.
 

B. Application for Extension of Student Pass - Bachelor Degree/Intensive English Programme/Non-Graduating Programme

Students are required to submit a complete document to Visa Office at least 30 DAYS before the expiry date.

Documents required:

    Copy of previous admission offer letter - 2 copies
    Copy of passport - 2 copies of all used pages (A4 size paper)
    Passport sized photograph - 3 copies on BLUE background (3.5cm x 5.0cm)
    Medical Insurance Coverage Policy - 2 copies

 

C. Application for Student Pass - Postgraduate Fulltime Students (Master/PhD)

Please note that Student Pass is given up to one year period. Renewable is required for the next stay.

Students are required to submit a complete document to Institute of Postgraduate Studies (IPS) at least TWO months prior to arrival in Malaysia. If students already in Malaysia at the time of application, students have to ensure that the current visa/pass is not less than 60 DAYS before the expiry date.

Documents required:

    Copy of offer letter - 2 copies
    Copy of passport - 3 copies of all used pages (A4 size paper)*
    Health Medical Report - 1 original and 1 photocopy
    Passport sized photograph - 3 copies on BLUE background (3.5cm x 5.0cm)**
    Medical Insurance Coverage Policy - 2 copies***
    Other documents request by IPS

* Those who are from Pakistan, India or Bangladesh and above 25 years old are required to submit passport with all pages (inclusive the empty pages).

**Additional photos may be required. Refer to the checklist in the application form.

*** Medical Insurance Coverage Policy can be purchased upon arrival in Malaysia.

 

D. Application for Extension of Student Pass - Postgraduate Fulltime Students (Master/PhD)

Students are required to submit a complete document to Visa Office at least 30 DAYS before the expiry date.

Documents required:

    Confirmation Letter from IPS - 2 copies
    Overall Letter from IPS - 2 copies
    Copy of passport - 2 copies of all used pages (A4 size paper)
    Passport sized photograph - 3 copies on BLUE background (3.5cm x 5.0cm)
    Medical Insurance Coverage Policy - 2 copies

Applications are to be submitted to the State Immigration Office or Putrajaya Immigration Office (for applicants above 25 years old from Pakistan, India and Bangladesh).

Approval can be checked after 14 working days (for State Immigration Office) or 30 working days (for Putrajaya Immigration Office).

Back To Top

 

Application for Employment Pass

HOW TO GET THE EMPLOYMENT PASS? (click here)

 

Application for New/Extension of Employment Pass

Issued for contract staff employed by USM for period of one year and above.

Submission of documents should be through Human Resource Department 60 DAYS prior to arrival in Malaysia or 30 DAYS before the expiry date of the current Employment Pass.

Documents required:

    Copy of offer letter - 2 copies
    Copy of reply slip - 2 copies
    Copy of passport - 2 copies with all used pages and certified true copy by Malaysian Embassy/Public Notary (A4 size paper)
    Passport sized photograph - 4 copies on BLUE background (3.5cm x 5.0cm)
    Original Agreement of Service - 1 copy

Applications are to be submitted to State Immigration Office.

Approval can be checked after 14 working days.

Back To Top

 

Application for Professional Visit Pass

HOW TO GET THE PROFESSIONAL VISIT PASS? (click here)

 

Application for New/Extension of Professional Visit Pass

Specifically for any person employed/invited by USM for period of 12 months and below.

Submission of documents should be through Human Resource Department 60 DAYS prior to arrival in Malaysia or 30 DAYS before the expiry date of current Professional Visit Pass.

Documents required:

    Copy of offer letter/invitation letter - 3 copies
    Copy of reply slip - 3 copies
    Copy of passport - 3 copies with all pages (inclusive the empty pages) and certified true copy by Malaysian Embassy/Public Notary (A4 size paper)
    Passport sized photograph - 5 copies with BLUE background (3.5cm x 5.0cm)
    Release letter from current employer - 1 original and 2 photocopy
    Highest qualification certificate - 1 original and 2 photocopy certified true copy by Malaysian Embassy/Public Notary
    Applicant's CV

Applications are to be submitted to Putrajaya Immigration Office.

Approval can be checked after 30 working days.


NOTE : Extension can be applied if the Professional Visit Pass issued not more than 12 months at any one time.

 
Back To Top

Application for Social Visit Pass (Family of Student)
 
 HOW TO GET THE SOCIAL VISIT PASS? (click here)

 

Application for Social Visit Pass (Family of Student)

Only applicable for immediate family (spouse and children) of Fulltime Postgraduate Students. Students are required to have the Student Pass prior to application of Social Visit Pass.

Period of stay for Social Visit Pass is given based on principal's Student Pass period.

Documents required:

    Copy of passport - 2 copies for each passport with all used pages and certified true copy by Malaysian Embassy/Public Notary (A4 size paper)
    Passport sized photograph - 2 copies for each applicants with BLUE background (3.5cm x 5.0cm)
    Copy of marriage certificate - 2 copies with certified true copy by Malaysian Embassy/Public Notary (must be in English or Bahasa Malaysia version)
    Copy of birth certificate - 2 copies with certified true copy by Malaysian Embassy/Public Notary (must be in English or Bahasa Malaysia version)
    Copy of principal's passport - 2 copies (inclusive of page that shows the Student Pass)
    Medical Insurance Coverage - 2 copies (to be purchased upon arrival in Malaysia)

# In the event of family of the students already in Malaysia at the time of application, all the above documents required to be certified by the country of origin's embassy in Malaysia.


Applications are to be submitted to the State Immigration Department.

Approval can be checked after 14 working days.

Back To Top

 

Application for Dependant Pass (Family of Contract Staff)

HOW TO GET THE DEPENDANT PASS? (click here)

This pass is applicable for immediate family (spouse and children) of contract staff.

The period of stay is normally given based on the period of Employment Pass of the contract staff.

Documents required:

    Copy of passport for each person - 2 copies with all used pages and certified true copy by Malaysian Embassy/Public Notary (A4 size paper)
    Passport sized photograph for each person - 2 copies with BLUE background (3.5cm x 5.0cm)
    Copy of marriage certificate - 2 copies and certified true copy by Malaysian Embassy/Public Notary (must be in English/Bahasa Malaysia version only)
    Copy children of birth certificate - 2 copies and certified true copy by Malaysian Embassy/Public Notary (must be in English/Bahasa Malaysia version only)
    Copy of staff passport - 2 copies (inclusive of Employment Pass page)

Applications are to be submitted to the State Immigration Office.

Approval can be checked after 14 working days.

Back To Top

 

Application for Social Visit Pass (Family of Visiting Staff)

HOW TO GET THE SOCIAL VISIT PASS (FAMILY OF VISITING STAFF)? (click here)

This pass is applicable for immediate family of visiting staff (spouse and children) in USM.

Applicants need to have an approval and required to get the Entry Visa at any Malaysia Embassy/Representative Office mentioned in that approval letter prior travel to Malaysia.

Failure to obtain the Entry Visa, additional fees will be imposed by the Malaysian Immigration Department.

Documents required:

    Copy of passport of each applicant - 3 copies with all pages (inclusive the empty pages) and certified true copy by Malaysian Embassy/Public Notary (A4 size paper)
    Passport sized photograph for each applicant - 4 copies with BLUE background (3.5cm x 5.0cm)
    Copy of marriage certificate (in English or Bahasa Malaysia version) - 3 copies and certified true copy by Malaysian Embassy/Public Notary
    Copy of children birth certificate (in English or Bahasa Malaysia version) - 3 copies and certified true copy by Malaysian Embassy/Public Notary

Applications are to be submitted to the Putrajaya Immigration Office.

Approval can be checked after 30 working days.